IntelyCare

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

$30 - $58 / hour

Earn as much as $58 per hour as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) in Copley, Ohio, throughout the greater Akron region, and other surrounding areas, with complete control over your work schedule. At IntelyCare, we're committed to a healthy work-life balance and offer our nurses the flexibility to choose their own shifts at any of our partner facilities. We also provide the support and benefits of W2 employment so you — and your loved ones — can have the peace of mind you deserve.

Our scheduling model allows you to take care of your personal responsibilities, pursue your interests, and plan fun outings. That's not always the case for nursing professionals, but that's why we're here. Enjoy Sunday hikes and picnics with your family at Copley Community Park? Taking classes at nearby University of Akron? IntelyCare allows you to fit it all in. Take a look at all that we offer and consider becoming an IntelyPro today.

Benefits

  • Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) hourly pay range: $30-$58 (25% higher than average)
  • Flexible schedule with a wide variety of shifts and facilities from which to choose
  • Eligibility for health benefits, including vision and dental, for you and your family
  • Several payment options, such as weekly or even daily
  • Bonus pay available for holidays, overtime, travel, and hazard-based shifts
  • Malpractice insurance, workers' compensation, and taxes paid by employer
  • Track pay, shift schedules, and perform other job-related tasks with our easy-to-use app
  • Easily find shifts in multiple states based on where you hold a license
  • Plan your retirement with eligibility for IntelyCare's 401k plan
  • Up to 34% in tuition discounts on undergraduate and graduate programs through Excelsior University
  • Training and continuing education through our app at no cost

Want to know what it's like to work at IntelyCare — from the perspective of nursing professionals like you? Here's what some of our IntelyPros think about their experience with us:

"This job has so much more to offer than a decent pay. The flexibility and large choice of facilities to work for is amazing. I am a single mom and I hated missing out on sports events, holidays, and special moments due to regular schedules. IntelyCare has made it possible for me to enjoy my life, kids, and career."

"I love the fact that this is a W2 company! Everyone here is very understanding - they will try to help you in every way they can!"

"This job feels unreal sometimes! Being able to make your own schedule is great, but working at different facilities and learning new things every day makes it even better. It helps you increase your skill set in a way that being a FT employee somewhere could never do. I truly feel blessed to be part of this team!"

"I love IntelyCare because they listen to your concerns and respond in a timely manner. The staff is very pleasant and understanding. The pay here is unmatched, and the list of facilities is very diverse. I also love the flexibility!"

Job Responsibilities

  • Providing compassionate nursing care as an LPN in post-acute facilities in the area
  • Monitoring residents' physical and mental conditions and tracking their vital signs
  • Performing resident intakes, documenting their medical histories and any health concerns
  • Helping with the administration and proper verification of medications, tracking their use and effects
  • Cultivating a comfortable, safe facility for residents
  • Tracking residents' medical records and charts
  • Assisting with the set up of IVs, immunizations, and phlebotomy procedures
  • Keeping track of medical supplies and maintaining a proper inventory
  • Being accountable to follow and adhere to resident care plans
  • Working with staff in the orientation and training of new colleagues

Qualifications and Skills

  • Current Ohio state license to practice as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)
  • Completion of approved Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) educational program
  • High school graduation, GED, or equivalent
  • At least 6 months of experience (LPN or similar role)
  • Ability to lift a minimum of 50 lbs

Get the Optimal Work-Life Balance With a Team That Cares

Searching for an LPN job that's as supportive and dedicated to you as you are to your patients and fellow nurses? At IntelyCare, we don't just talk about work-life balance, we make it central to our mission. Find out why our growing team of nursing professionals is ranked #1 in quality by applying today.

COVID-19 Considerations: COVID-19 vaccination requirements vary by state.

We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status.

Location: Copley, Ohio 44321

Share this job

Share to FB Share to LinkedIn Share to Twitter

Related Jobs

IntelyCare

Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

$30 - $58 / hour
Make up to $58 an hour as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) in the Warrensville Heights, OH area choosing your own flexible schedule, taking time off whenever you want, and working as a W2 employee. Does that sound too good to be true? It’s a reality our nurse founders made possible after working for years with inflexible schedules and watching their colleagues leave their nursing careers to get their personal lives back. Our founders created a company that enables you to schedule yourself to work as many or as few shifts as you want, take time off without needing approval, and choose where to work from any of our partner facilities. For us, it's all about work-life balance and helping nurses love their jobs — while having the ability to live their fullest lives. Think about what you could do if you could choose your time off. Don’t schedule an evening shift if something good is playing at the Cedar-Lee Theater. Take a day off to shop at the West Side Market. Set a work schedule around classes at Tri-C to further your career. With IntelyCare you can do all of this — and so much more. Keep reading to learn how to change how you work by becoming an "IntelyPro" with us. Benefits Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) hourly pay range: $30-$58 (25% higher than average) Flexible schedule with a wide variety of shifts and facilities from which to choose Eligibility for health benefits, including vision and dental, for you and your family Several payment options, such as weekly or even daily Bonus pay available for holidays, overtime, travel, and hazard-based shifts Malpractice insurance, workers' compensation, and taxes paid by employer Track pay, shift schedules, and perform other job-related tasks with our easy-to-use app Easily find shifts in multiple states based on where you hold a license Plan your retirement with eligibility for IntelyCare's 401k plan Up to 34% in tuition discounts on undergraduate and graduate programs through Excelsior University Training and continuing education through our app at no cost Want to know what it's like to work at IntelyCare — from the perspective of nursing professionals like you? Here's what some of our IntelyPros think about their experience with us: "This job has so much more to offer than a decent pay. The flexibility and large choice of facilities to work for is amazing. I am a single mom and I hated missing out on sports events, holidays, and special moments due to regular schedules. IntelyCare has made it possible for me to enjoy my life, kids, and career." "I love the fact that this is a W2 company! Everyone here is very understanding - they will try to help you in every way they can!" "This job feels unreal sometimes! Being able to make your own schedule is great, but working at different facilities and learning new things every day makes it even better. It helps you increase your skill set in a way that being a FT employee somewhere could never do. I truly feel blessed to be part of this team!" "I love IntelyCare because they listen to your concerns and respond in a timely manner. The staff is very pleasant and understanding. The pay here is unmatched, and the list of facilities is very diverse. I also love the flexibility!" Job Responsibilities Providing compassionate nursing care as an LPN in post-acute facilities in the area Monitoring residents' physical and mental conditions and tracking their vital signs Performing resident intakes, documenting their medical histories and any health concerns Helping with the administration and proper verification of medications, tracking their use and effects Cultivating a comfortable, safe facility for residents Tracking residents' medical records and charts Assisting with the set up of IVs, immunizations, and phlebotomy procedures Keeping track of medical supplies and maintaining a proper inventory Being accountable to follow and adhere to resident care plans Working with staff in the orientation and training of new colleagues Qualifications and Skills Current Ohio state license to practice as a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Completion of approved Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) educational program H.S. diploma or GED (or equivalent) Ability to lift a minimum of 50 lbs Minimum of 6 months of experience ( LPN or related role) Join a Nursing Company That Has Your Back If you're looking for an LPN job that offers both professional support and the work-life balance to live a full and balanced life, we'd like to hear from you. Get the competitive pay and benefits, career opportunities, and truly flexible schedule that you deserve by joining the nursing team ranked #1 in quality today. COVID-19 Considerations: COVID-19 vaccination requirements vary by state. We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status. Location: Warrensville Heights, Ohio 44128
Always Best Care of Greater Cleveland

Full-Time or Part-Time Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

$35 - $52.50 / visit
Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Bring Your Nursing Skills Where They Matter Most Always Best Care Grafton is looking for a dependable, compassionate, and skilled Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) to join our team on a part-time or full-time basis . If you're an LPN who enjoys providing quality care, building meaningful relationships with clients and families, and working in a home-care environment, we'd love to hear from you. What You'll Do As an LPN with Always Best Care Grafton, you will provide compassionate and professional nursing care to clients in their homes. Your responsibilities may include: Providing skilled nursing care based on each client's care plan Monitoring clients' conditions and reporting changes appropriately Performing wound care and other nursing procedures within your scope of practice Administering medications and treatments as ordered Communicating with clients, families, caregivers, and the care team Completing accurate and timely clinical documentation Helping clients maintain their comfort, dignity, safety, and independence Following all applicable nursing standards, policies, and care plans What We Offer $35 per point $50 per day for on-call rotations $0.43 per mile for eligible mileage. Mileage is not paid for travel to the first visit or from the last visit of your workday Non-Medical client visit: 1.5 points per visit Regular skilled patient visit: 1 point per visit Full-time opportunity Meaningful one-on-one patient care Supportive care team and management Opportunity to build strong relationships with clients and their families What We're Looking For Must-Haves Current and valid LPN license Wound care experience Dependable transportation and the ability to travel to clients' homes Dependable, responsible, and professional work ethic Ability to work independently in a home-care setting Willingness to participate in on-call weekend coverage every 3rd week Preferred Experience Home Health Care (HHC) experience preferred Experience providing care to clients in a home-care environment Experience working with medically complex or elderly clients OASIS or home-health documentation experience Additional Certifications That Add Value The following certifications or specialized training are a plus: Current BLS/CPR certification Wound Care Certification IV Therapy/Infusion Certification Dementia/Alzheimer's Care Training OASIS/Home Health Training Other relevant nursing certifications or specialized training Ready to Make a Difference? If you're a dependable LPN with wound care experience who takes pride in providing compassionate, high-quality care, we want to hear from you. Join Always Best Care Grafton and use your nursing skills to make a meaningful difference in the lives of clients in their own homes. Apply today!
Always Best Care of Greater Cleveland

Full-Time Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)

Full-Time Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) Bring Your Nursing Skills Where They Matter Most Always Best Care Grafton is looking for a dependable, compassionate, and skilled Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) to join our team on a full-time basis . If you're an LPN who enjoys providing quality care, building meaningful relationships with clients and families, and working in a home-care environment, we'd love to hear from you. What You'll Do As an LPN with Always Best Care Grafton, you will provide compassionate and professional nursing care to clients in their homes. Your responsibilities may include: Providing skilled nursing care based on each client's care plan Monitoring clients' conditions and reporting changes appropriately Performing wound care and other nursing procedures within your scope of practice Administering medications and treatments as ordered Communicating with clients, families, caregivers, and the care team Completing accurate and timely clinical documentation Helping clients maintain their comfort, dignity, safety, and independence Following all applicable nursing standards, policies, and care plans What We Offer $35 per point $50 per day for on-call rotations $0.43 per mile for eligible mileage. Mileage is not paid for travel to the first visit or from the last visit of your workday Non-Medical client visit: 1.5 points per visit Regular skilled patient visit: 1 point per visit Full-time opportunity Meaningful one-on-one patient care Supportive care team and management Opportunity to build strong relationships with clients and their families What We're Looking For Must-Haves Current and valid LPN license Wound care experience Dependable transportation and the ability to travel to clients' homes Dependable, responsible, and professional work ethic Ability to work independently in a home-care setting Willingness to participate in on-call weekend coverage every 3rd week Preferred Experience Home Health Care (HHC) experience preferred Experience providing care to clients in a home-care environment Experience working with medically complex or elderly clients OASIS or home-health documentation experience Additional Certifications That Add Value The following certifications or specialized training are a plus: Current BLS/CPR certification Wound Care Certification IV Therapy/Infusion Certification Dementia/Alzheimer's Care Training OASIS/Home Health Training Other relevant nursing certifications or specialized training Ready to Make a Difference? If you're a dependable LPN with wound care experience who takes pride in providing compassionate, high-quality care, we want to hear from you. Join Always Best Care Grafton and use your nursing skills to make a meaningful difference in the lives of clients in their own homes. Apply today!
Always Best Care of Greater Cleveland

LPN

$35 / hour
We have immediate openings for Home Care LPN’s to serve multiple locations in Medina County. We have both full and part time positions available for RNs. All positions are paid on a per visit basis at $35 per point/visit. Travel is paid per mile. PTO for part and full time staff. Weekend on-call every 3-4 weeks. 1-2 Holiday a year. · Requirements: · LPN license in state of Ohio · Electronic Medical documentation experience · Willing to travel throughout your designated area · (Our office cares for patients in Lorain County, Medina County, and Western Cuyahoga County) · Must participate in On Call rotation (approx. every 3-4 weeks) · Job Types: Full-time, Part-time ·
Always Best Care of Greater Cleveland

LPN

$35 / visit
We have immediate openings for Home Care LPN’s to serve multiple locations in Medina County. We have both full and part time positions available for RNs. All positions are paid on a per visit basis at $35 per point/visit. Travel is paid per mile. PTO for part and full time staff. Weekend on-call every 3-4 weeks. 1-2 Holiday a year. · Requirements: · LPN license in state of Ohio · Electronic Medical documentation experience · Willing to travel throughout your designated area · (Our office cares for patients in Lorain County, Medina County, and Western Cuyahoga County) · Must participate in On Call rotation (approx. every 3-4 weeks) · Job Types: Full-time, Part-time ·